Facebook Twitter

D-Link 28-Port Layer 2 Smart Managed Gigabit PoE Switch

DGS-1210-28MP
$ 563.83
Reg.: $ 749.99
Save 25%
Quantity:
Add
Shipping Information
Length 17.3"
Width 9.8"
Height 1.7"
Weight 8.51 lb

 

 

Product Overview
  • 24 Ports
  • Manageable
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-X, 10/100/1000Base-T
  • 2 Layer Supported
  • Modular
  • 4 SFP Slots
  • 33.10 W Power Consumption
  • 370 W PoE Budget
  • Twisted Pair, Optical Fiber
  • PoE Ports
  • 1U High
  • Desktop, Rack-mountable

The DGS-1210 Series is the latest generation of D-Link® Gigabit Web Smart Switches featuring D-Link Green 3.0 technology. The switches comply with the IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet standard. Support for IPv6 management and configuration features ensures your network remains protected after an upgrade from IPv4 to IPv6. By offering multiple management options, these switches allow quick deployment, infrastructure expansion, and seamless upgrades. Targeting small and medium sized businesses, the DGS-1210 Web Smart switches provide functionality, security, and manageability for a fraction of the standard cost of ownership.
The DGS-1210 Series switches support 8, 16, 24, or 48 10/100/1000BASE-T ports. In addition, each switch supports 2 or 4 Gigabit SFP ports for optical connections using multimode or singlemode SFP transceivers.

PoE Support

Several models in the DGS-1210 series family support Power-over-Ethernet capabilities, simplifying deployments with IP cameras, VoIP phones, wireless access points, and other powered devices. These models include the DGS-1210-10P, DGS-1210-28P and DGS-1210-52MP. Using the switch's management interface, an administrator can control various PoE functions, such as remotely rebooting cameras or access points, from anywhere on the network, including over the Internet. The switches also support time-based PoE - an option that allows administrators to set a time window that determines when each port's PoE power is turned on and off.

Energy Saving

The DGS-1210 Series Switches are capable of conserving power without sacrificing operational performance or functionality by using D-Link Green 3.0 technology. Using the Energy Efficient Ethernet standard, the network will automatically decrease the power usage when traffic is low. For environments not fully supporting the standard, these switches offer advanced powersaving settings including port shutoff and standby, LED shutoff, and system hibernation based on custom time profiles. The time profiles can also be applied to the PoE switches so that unnecessary power consumption can be saved during off hours. The switches can also detect the length of connected cables to automatically reduce power usage on shorter cable connections.

Easy Management

The D-Link Web Smart Switch series is designed for easy management. All configuration can be performed through an intuitive browser-based Graphical User Interface regardless of the host PC's operating system. The DGS-1210 Series switches also support a D-Link Network Assistant Utility that enables administrators to remotely control their network down to the port level. This utility allows customers to easily discover multiple D-Link Web Smart Switches within the same L2 network segment. With this utility, users do not need to change the IP address of their PC. It also simplifies the initial setup by taking switches, within the same L2 network segment, that are connected to the user's PC, and displaying them on screen for instant access. This allows extensive switch configuration and basic setup of discovered devices, including password changes and firmware upgrades. In addition, the DGS-1210 Series supports D-View® 6.0 and Compact Command Line Interface (CLI) through Telnet. D-View 6.0 is a network management system that allows for the central management of critical network characteristics such as availability, reliability, resilience, and security
ManufacturerD-Link Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part NumberDGS-1210-28MP
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.dlink.com
Brand NameD-Link
Product SeriesDGS-1210
Product ModelDGS-1210-28MP
Product Name28-Port Layer 2 Smart Managed Gigabit PoE Switch
Marketing InformationThe DGS-1210 Series is the latest generation of D-Link® Gigabit Web Smart Switches featuring D-Link Green 3.0 technology. The switches comply with the IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet standard. Support for IPv6 management and configuration features ensures your network remains protected after an upgrade from IPv4 to IPv6. By offering multiple management options, these switches allow quick deployment, infrastructure expansion, and seamless upgrades. Targeting small and medium sized businesses, the DGS-1210 Web Smart switches provide functionality, security, and manageability for a fraction of the standard cost of ownership.
The DGS-1210 Series switches support 8, 16, 24, or 48 10/100/1000BASE-T ports. In addition, each switch supports 2 or 4 Gigabit SFP ports for optical connections using multimode or singlemode SFP transceivers.

PoE Support

Several models in the DGS-1210 series family support Power-over-Ethernet capabilities, simplifying deployments with IP cameras, VoIP phones, wireless access points, and other powered devices. These models include the DGS-1210-10P, DGS-1210-28P and DGS-1210-52MP. Using the switch's management interface, an administrator can control various PoE functions, such as remotely rebooting cameras or access points, from anywhere on the network, including over the Internet. The switches also support time-based PoE - an option that allows administrators to set a time window that determines when each port's PoE power is turned on and off.

Energy Saving

The DGS-1210 Series Switches are capable of conserving power without sacrificing operational performance or functionality by using D-Link Green 3.0 technology. Using the Energy Efficient Ethernet standard, the network will automatically decrease the power usage when traffic is low. For environments not fully supporting the standard, these switches offer advanced powersaving settings including port shutoff and standby, LED shutoff, and system hibernation based on custom time profiles. The time profiles can also be applied to the PoE switches so that unnecessary power consumption can be saved during off hours. The switches can also detect the length of connected cables to automatically reduce power usage on shorter cable connections.

Easy Management

The D-Link Web Smart Switch series is designed for easy management. All configuration can be performed through an intuitive browser-based Graphical User Interface regardless of the host PC's operating system. The DGS-1210 Series switches also support a D-Link Network Assistant Utility that enables administrators to remotely control their network down to the port level. This utility allows customers to easily discover multiple D-Link Web Smart Switches within the same L2 network segment. With this utility, users do not need to change the IP address of their PC. It also simplifies the initial setup by taking switches, within the same L2 network segment, that are connected to the user's PC, and displaying them on screen for instant access. This allows extensive switch configuration and basic setup of discovered devices, including password changes and firmware upgrades. In addition, the DGS-1210 Series supports D-View® 6.0 and Compact Command Line Interface (CLI) through Telnet. D-View 6.0 is a network management system that allows for the central management of critical network characteristics such as availability, reliability, resilience, and security
Product TypeEthernet Switch
Total Number of Network Ports24
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Uplink PortYes
ModularYes
Stack PortNo
Port/Expansion Slot Details4 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
Port/Expansion Slot Details24 x Gigabit Ethernet PoE
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology1000Base-X
Network Technology10/100/1000Base-T
Number of Total Expansion Slots4
Expansion Slot TypeSFP (mini-GBIC)
Shared SFP SlotNo
Number of SFP Slots4
Layer Supported2
Networking StandardsIEEE 802.3
Networking StandardsIEEE 802.3az
Networking StandardsIEEE 802.3ab
Networking StandardsIEEE 802.3at
Networking StandardsIEEE 802.3u
Networking StandardsIEEE 802.3x
Networking StandardsIEEE 802.3z
ManageableYes
PoE (RJ-45) PortYes
PoE Budget370 W
Input Voltage230 V AC
Input Voltage120 V AC
Power SourcePower Supply
Redundant Power Supply SupportedNo
Power Consumption33.10 W
Compatible Rack Unit1U
Form FactorRack-mountable
Form FactorDesktop
Height1.7"
Width9.8"
Depth17.3"
Weight (Approximate)8.51 lb
Country of OriginChina
General Information
ManufacturerD-Link Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part NumberDGS-1210-28MP
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.dlink.com
Brand NameD-Link
Product SeriesDGS-1210
Product ModelDGS-1210-28MP
Product Name28-Port Layer 2 Smart Managed Gigabit PoE Switch
Marketing InformationThe DGS-1210 Series is the latest generation of D-Link® Gigabit Web Smart Switches featuring D-Link Green 3.0 technology. The switches comply with the IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet standard. Support for IPv6 management and configuration features ensures your network remains protected after an upgrade from IPv4 to IPv6. By offering multiple management options, these switches allow quick deployment, infrastructure expansion, and seamless upgrades. Targeting small and medium sized businesses, the DGS-1210 Web Smart switches provide functionality, security, and manageability for a fraction of the standard cost of ownership.
The DGS-1210 Series switches support 8, 16, 24, or 48 10/100/1000BASE-T ports. In addition, each switch supports 2 or 4 Gigabit SFP ports for optical connections using multimode or singlemode SFP transceivers.

PoE Support

Several models in the DGS-1210 series family support Power-over-Ethernet capabilities, simplifying deployments with IP cameras, VoIP phones, wireless access points, and other powered devices. These models include the DGS-1210-10P, DGS-1210-28P and DGS-1210-52MP. Using the switch's management interface, an administrator can control various PoE functions, such as remotely rebooting cameras or access points, from anywhere on the network, including over the Internet. The switches also support time-based PoE - an option that allows administrators to set a time window that determines when each port's PoE power is turned on and off.

Energy Saving

The DGS-1210 Series Switches are capable of conserving power without sacrificing operational performance or functionality by using D-Link Green 3.0 technology. Using the Energy Efficient Ethernet standard, the network will automatically decrease the power usage when traffic is low. For environments not fully supporting the standard, these switches offer advanced powersaving settings including port shutoff and standby, LED shutoff, and system hibernation based on custom time profiles. The time profiles can also be applied to the PoE switches so that unnecessary power consumption can be saved during off hours. The switches can also detect the length of connected cables to automatically reduce power usage on shorter cable connections.

Easy Management

The D-Link Web Smart Switch series is designed for easy management. All configuration can be performed through an intuitive browser-based Graphical User Interface regardless of the host PC's operating system. The DGS-1210 Series switches also support a D-Link Network Assistant Utility that enables administrators to remotely control their network down to the port level. This utility allows customers to easily discover multiple D-Link Web Smart Switches within the same L2 network segment. With this utility, users do not need to change the IP address of their PC. It also simplifies the initial setup by taking switches, within the same L2 network segment, that are connected to the user's PC, and displaying them on screen for instant access. This allows extensive switch configuration and basic setup of discovered devices, including password changes and firmware upgrades. In addition, the DGS-1210 Series supports D-View® 6.0 and Compact Command Line Interface (CLI) through Telnet. D-View 6.0 is a network management system that allows for the central management of critical network characteristics such as availability, reliability, resilience, and security
Product TypeEthernet Switch
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Network Ports24
Uplink PortYes
ModularYes
Stack PortNo
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Port/Expansion Slot Details4 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
Port/Expansion Slot Details24 x Gigabit Ethernet PoE
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology10/100/1000Base-T
Network Technology1000Base-X
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots4
Expansion Slot TypeSFP (mini-GBIC)
Shared SFP SlotNo
Number of SFP Slots4
Network & Communication
Layer Supported2
Networking StandardsIEEE 802.3ab
Networking StandardsIEEE 802.3at
Networking StandardsIEEE 802.3
Networking StandardsIEEE 802.3u
Networking StandardsIEEE 802.3z
Networking StandardsIEEE 802.3x
Networking StandardsIEEE 802.3az
Management & Protocols
ManageableYes
Power Description
PoE (RJ-45) PortYes
PoE Budget370 W
Input Voltage230 V AC
Input Voltage120 V AC
Frequency50 Hz
Frequency60 Hz
Power SourcePower Supply
Redundant Power Supply SupportedNo
Power Consumption33.10 W
Physical Characteristics
Compatible Rack Unit1U
Form FactorRack-mountable
Form FactorDesktop
Height1.7"
Width9.8"
Depth17.3"
Weight (Approximate)8.51 lb
Miscellaneous
Country of OriginChina
Part NoProduct
C9300L-48PF-4G-ECisco Catalyst 9300 Ethernet Switch
02-SSC-4864SonicWall SWS12-8POE Ethernet Switch
C1000-24T-4G-L-RFCisco Catalyst C1000-24T Ethernet Switch
C1000-48T-4G-L-RFCisco Catalyst C1000-48T Ethernet Switch
IE-3105-8T2C-ECisco Catalyst IE3100 Rugged Ethernet Switch
IE-3105-18T2C-ECisco Catalyst IE3100 Rugged Ethernet Switch
CBS250-24P-4GNA-RFCisco 250 CBS250-24P-4G Ethernet Switch
CBS250-48P-4GNA-RFCisco 250 CBS250-48P-4G Ethernet Switch
CBS350-16T-2GNA-RFCisco 350 CBS350-16T-2G Ethernet Switch
GS728TP-300NASNetgear ProSafe GS728TP Ethernet Switch
GS752TPP-300NASNetgear Gigabit PoE+ Smart Switches with Remote/Cloud Management
S0G14A#ABAAruba CX 6200F Ethernet Switch
S0G15A#ABAAruba CX 6200F Ethernet Switch
S0G16A#ABAAruba CX 6200F 48G Class 4 PoE 4SFP 370W Switch
S0G17A#ABAAruba CX 6200F Ethernet Switch
S5500-48GP4FTP-Link Omada Pro 48-Port PoE+ Gigabit L2+ Managed Switch with 4 SFP Slots
S4500-8GP2FTP-Link Omada Pro 8-Port PoE+ Gigabit Smart Switch with 2 SFP Slots
S0F79A#ABAHPE Comware 5120 v3 Ethernet Switch
C1300-8T-E-2GCisco Catalyst C1300-8T-E-2G Ethernet Switch
QGD-1600-4G-USQNAP QGD-1600-4G Ethernet Switch
C1200-8T-E-2GCisco Catalyst C1200-8T-E-2G Ethernet Switch
MS130-8P-HWMeraki MS130-8P-HW Ethernet Switch
MS130-8X-HWMeraki MS130-8X-HW Ethernet Switch
MS130R-8P-HWMeraki MS130R-8P-HW Ethernet Switch
TI-RG262ITRENDnet 26-Port Industrial Gigabit L2 Managed Rackmount Switch, TI-RG262i, 24 x Gigabit Ports, 2 x SFP Ports, IP30 Rated Metal Housing, Lifetime Protection, Black
Y10S010-B1Rocstor SolidConnect SCM20 16-Port PoE+ Gigabit Managed Switch with 2 Gigabit RJ45 & 2 SFP Ports (Y10S010-B1)
Y10S011-B1Rocstor SolidConnect SCM28 24-Port PoE+ Gigabit Managed Switch with 1 Gigabit RJ45 & 2 SFP Ports (Y10S011-B1)
Y10S009-B1Rocstor SolidConnect SCM8 8-Port PoE+ Gigabit Managed Switch with 2 SFP Ports (Y10S009-B1)


Quick Links
Company Info
ITEXPRESS DIRECT INC
1500 Upper Middle Rd W
Suite 310
Oakville, ON
L6M 0C2
Canada

Sign up now
Connect With


Call Us
888-728-9486
Copyright © 2024 ITEXPRESS DIRECT INC All rights reserved.
All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners.